Pandora FMS community forums

Full Version: Plugin/Module doesn't take care of variable (macro?) _fieldX_
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2
Hello,

In declaration of Plugin,  i use plugin parameters with macro:
ex: -H _field1_ -m _field2_

My module will execute the plugin command like that:
/usr/share/pandora_server/util/plugin/wmi_remoto_v1r1.pl -H _field1_ -m _field2_

it doesn't replace _field1_ by value.

I tested with edit wmi_remoto_v1r1.pl to write argument in file, and value doesn't appear, just macro: _fieldX_
(01-22-2019, 09:18 AM)Mystikal57 Wrote: [ -> ]Hello,

In declaration of Plugin,  i use plugin parameters with macro:
ex: -H _field1_ -m _field2_

My module will execute the plugin command like that:
/usr/share/pandora_server/util/plugin/wmi_remoto_v1r1.pl -H _field1_ -m _field2_

it doesn't replace _field1_ by value.

I tested with edit wmi_remoto_v1r1.pl to write argument in file, and value doesn't appear, just macro: _fieldX_

Good morning Mystikal57,

Have you configured the plugins as follows:

Plugin command : /usr/share/pandora_server/util/plugin/wmi_remoto_v1r1.pl
Plugin parameters: -H _field1_ -m _field2_

Alberto
(01-23-2019, 08:28 AM)alberto.sanchez Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-22-2019, 09:18 AM)Mystikal57 Wrote: [ -> ]Hello,

In declaration of Plugin,  i use plugin parameters with macro:
ex: -H _field1_ -m _field2_

My module will execute the plugin command like that:
/usr/share/pandora_server/util/plugin/wmi_remoto_v1r1.pl -H _field1_ -m _field2_

it doesn't replace _field1_ by value.

I tested with edit wmi_remoto_v1r1.pl to write argument in file, and value doesn't appear, just macro: _fieldX_

Good morning Mystikal57,

Have you configured the plugins as follows:

Plugin command : /usr/share/pandora_server/util/plugin/wmi_remoto_v1r1.pl
Plugin parameters: -H _field1_ -m _field2_

Alberto
yes
(01-23-2019, 08:36 AM)Mystikal57 Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-23-2019, 08:28 AM)alberto.sanchez Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-22-2019, 09:18 AM)Mystikal57 Wrote: [ -> ]Hello,

In declaration of Plugin,  i use plugin parameters with macro:
ex: -H _field1_ -m _field2_

My module will execute the plugin command like that:
/usr/share/pandora_server/util/plugin/wmi_remoto_v1r1.pl -H _field1_ -m _field2_

it doesn't replace _field1_ by value.

I tested with edit wmi_remoto_v1r1.pl to write argument in file, and value doesn't appear, just macro: _fieldX_

Good morning Mystikal57,

Have you configured the plugins as follows:

Plugin command : /usr/share/pandora_server/util/plugin/wmi_remoto_v1r1.pl
Plugin parameters: -H _field1_ -m _field2_

Alberto
yes

Good morning Mystikal57,

Can you please attach me a screenshot of: the configuration of the plugin (In servers-> plugin), and a screenshot of the configuration of the module that uses the plugin.

Alberto
(01-23-2019, 08:58 AM)alberto.sanchez Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-23-2019, 08:36 AM)Mystikal57 Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-23-2019, 08:28 AM)alberto.sanchez Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-22-2019, 09:18 AM)Mystikal57 Wrote: [ -> ]Hello,

In declaration of Plugin,  i use plugin parameters with macro:
ex: -H _field1_ -m _field2_

My module will execute the plugin command like that:
/usr/share/pandora_server/util/plugin/wmi_remoto_v1r1.pl -H _field1_ -m _field2_

it doesn't replace _field1_ by value.

I tested with edit wmi_remoto_v1r1.pl to write argument in file, and value doesn't appear, just macro: _fieldX_

Good morning Mystikal57,

Have you configured the plugins as follows:

Plugin command : /usr/share/pandora_server/util/plugin/wmi_remoto_v1r1.pl
Plugin parameters: -H _field1_ -m _field2_

Alberto
yes

Good morning Mystikal57,

Can you please attach me a screenshot of: the configuration of the plugin (In servers-> plugin), and a screenshot of the configuration of the module that uses the plugin.

Alberto

Hello,

This configuration works with centos appliance.
(01-23-2019, 09:12 AM)Mystikal57 Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-23-2019, 08:58 AM)alberto.sanchez Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-23-2019, 08:36 AM)Mystikal57 Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-23-2019, 08:28 AM)alberto.sanchez Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-22-2019, 09:18 AM)Mystikal57 Wrote: [ -> ]Hello,

In declaration of Plugin,  i use plugin parameters with macro:
ex: -H _field1_ -m _field2_

My module will execute the plugin command like that:
/usr/share/pandora_server/util/plugin/wmi_remoto_v1r1.pl -H _field1_ -m _field2_

it doesn't replace _field1_ by value.

I tested with edit wmi_remoto_v1r1.pl to write argument in file, and value doesn't appear, just macro: _fieldX_

Good morning Mystikal57,

Have you configured the plugins as follows:

Plugin command : /usr/share/pandora_server/util/plugin/wmi_remoto_v1r1.pl
Plugin parameters: -H _field1_ -m _field2_

Alberto
yes

Good morning Mystikal57,

Can you please attach me a screenshot of: the configuration of the plugin (In servers-> plugin), and a screenshot of the configuration of the module that uses the plugin.

Alberto

Hello,

This configuration works with centos appliance.

Good morning Mystikal57,

We will try to replicate your error, was it debian right? in centos works perfectly?

Alberto
(01-24-2019, 11:22 AM)alberto.sanchez Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-23-2019, 09:12 AM)Mystikal57 Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-23-2019, 08:58 AM)alberto.sanchez Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-23-2019, 08:36 AM)Mystikal57 Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-23-2019, 08:28 AM)alberto.sanchez Wrote: [ -> ]Good morning Mystikal57,

Have you configured the plugins as follows:

Plugin command : /usr/share/pandora_server/util/plugin/wmi_remoto_v1r1.pl
Plugin parameters: -H _field1_ -m _field2_

Alberto
yes

Good morning Mystikal57,

Can you please attach me a screenshot of: the configuration of the plugin (In servers-> plugin), and a screenshot of the configuration of the module that uses the plugin.

Alberto

Hello,

This configuration works with centos appliance.

Good morning Mystikal57,

We will try to replicate your error, was it debian right? in centos works perfectly?

Alberto

Hello,

Yes Debian 9
It works good on centos, i have a lot of others bugs with centos but not the object of this thread :-)
(01-24-2019, 01:29 PM)Mystikal57 Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-24-2019, 11:22 AM)alberto.sanchez Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-23-2019, 09:12 AM)Mystikal57 Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-23-2019, 08:58 AM)alberto.sanchez Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-23-2019, 08:36 AM)Mystikal57 Wrote: [ -> ]yes

Good morning Mystikal57,

Can you please attach me a screenshot of: the configuration of the plugin (In servers-> plugin), and a screenshot of the configuration of the module that uses the plugin.

Alberto

Hello,

This configuration works with centos appliance.

Good morning Mystikal57,

We will try to replicate your error, was it debian right? in centos works perfectly?

Alberto

Hello,

Yes Debian 9
It works good on centos, i have a lot of others bugs with centos but not the object of this thread :-)

Good morning Mystikal57,

We are concerned that we are having problems with debian macros.. wil try to fix it as soon as possible.

Alberto
(01-25-2019, 10:15 AM)alberto.sanchez Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-24-2019, 01:29 PM)Mystikal57 Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-24-2019, 11:22 AM)alberto.sanchez Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-23-2019, 09:12 AM)Mystikal57 Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-23-2019, 08:58 AM)alberto.sanchez Wrote: [ -> ]Good morning Mystikal57,

Can you please attach me a screenshot of: the configuration of the plugin (In servers-> plugin), and a screenshot of the configuration of the module that uses the plugin.

Alberto

Hello,

This configuration works with centos appliance.

Good morning Mystikal57,

We will try to replicate your error, was it debian right? in centos works perfectly?

Alberto

Hello,

Yes Debian 9
It works good on centos, i have a lot of others bugs with centos but not the object of this thread :-)

Good morning Mystikal57,

We are concerned that we are having problems with debian macros.. wil try to fix it as soon as possible.

Alberto

Good news, i'm not alone :-)

Thank you
(01-25-2019, 01:18 PM)Mystikal57 Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-25-2019, 10:15 AM)alberto.sanchez Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-24-2019, 01:29 PM)Mystikal57 Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-24-2019, 11:22 AM)alberto.sanchez Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-23-2019, 09:12 AM)Mystikal57 Wrote: [ -> ]Hello,

This configuration works with centos appliance.

Good morning Mystikal57,

We will try to replicate your error, was it debian right? in centos works perfectly?

Alberto

Hello,

Yes Debian 9
It works good on centos, i have a lot of others bugs with centos but not the object of this thread :-)

Good morning Mystikal57,

We are concerned that we are having problems with debian macros.. wil try to fix it as soon as possible.

Alberto

Good news, i'm not alone :-)

Thank you

Hello Mystikal57,

On Debian, try to change in /usr/lib/perl5/PandoraFMS/PluginServer.pm, line 182:

This line: my $macros = decode_json(encode_utf8($module->{'macros'}));

For this one: my $macros = JSON->new->allow_nonref->decode(encode_utf8($module->{'macros'}));

Restart pandora server and try to use macros in plugin declaration again.

Regards.
Pages: 1 2