Pandora FMS community forums

Full Version: Newby questions
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2
Could someone please  advise me on setting up a network scan using FMS ?
The problem starts with exactly how the agents work ?
Do we need agents on our Windows Servers ?
I have done a basic scan - which has come up with the whole network (some 500+ desktops + 30 servers)
I am only interested in the servers - how do I filter out the unwanted devices ?
Also - We have a large number of switches which will not be capable of installing the agent on
And, finally - none of our devices are shown with their names - why and how do we get the correct info ?
Hi guys, hi girls, hello everybody!

You scan only for servers, put a "Task name" (optional "comment"); see image, I added arrows and numbers for each step:
Greetings Weevie,

Let's start by answering one question at a time...

1 - PandoraFMS recon task is in the Discovery section, you can assign a template of modules to speed up the configuration of the agents found.

2 - There are two types of agents in PandoraFMS, the "normal" agents and the software agents. The "normal" agents simply contain information that can be collected through external commands to the machine (For example a ping). The software agents are small pieces of software that allow to execute commands in the machine in a local way, and to send this information to the server so that it registers it. Depending on what you want to monitor, you will have to choose one agent or another. If you need more information on this subject I recommend you take a look at our documentation: https://pandorafms.com/docs/index.php?ti...troduction

3 - No, it is not obligatory, but it is usually recommended in order to have access to more information about the equipment.

4 - The recon task find all the equipments with IP that are in a network or certain subnet, if you are only interested in the servers you have two options, the first would be to make a recon task, take all the agents that correspond with a server and put them in the group of servers to have them located, then you can eliminate the agents that refer to the rest of the equipments that do not interest you. The second option would be to create by hand the agents and configure IP and name of the server and add the modules you want by hand. What Jimmy Olano commented is not entirely correct, in the recon task you can configure the group to which you will add all the equipment you find, the fact that you configure servers in this option does not mean that only find the servers, but that everything that the recon finds will be sent to the group of servers.

5 - For the subject of switches depends on the device itself, again, if it has IP can be monitored, it is not necessary to install the software agent. In case you don't have IP as such the thing gets complicated, you could still monitor but you would need enterprise version tools.

6 - For PandoraFMS to be able to configure the host names correctly you must activate the option "Name resolution" when creating the recon task. For this option to work correctly you must have correctly configured the DNS of the network.

Greetings
Diego
(12-12-2019, 09:19 AM)Diego.M Wrote: [ -> ]Greetings Weevie,

Let's start by answering one question at a time...

1 - PandoraFMS recon task is in the Discovery section, you can assign a template of modules to speed up the configuration of the agents found.

2 - There are two types of agents in PandoraFMS, the "normal" agents and the software agents. The "normal" agents simply contain information that can be collected through external commands to the machine (For example a ping). The software agents are small pieces of software that allow to execute commands in the machine in a local way, and to send this information to the server so that it registers it. Depending on what you want to monitor, you will have to choose one agent or another. If you need more information on this subject I recommend you take a look at our documentation: https://pandorafms.com/docs/index.php?ti...troduction

3 - No, it is not obligatory, but it is usually recommended in order to have access to more information about the equipment.

4 - The recon task find all the equipments with IP that are in a network or certain subnet, if you are only interested in the servers you have two options, the first would be to make a recon task, take all the agents that correspond with a server and put them in the group of servers to have them located, then you can eliminate the agents that refer to the rest of the equipments that do not interest you. The second option would be to create by hand the agents and configure IP and name of the server and add the modules you want by hand. What Jimmy Olano commented is not entirely correct, in the recon task you can configure the group to which you will add all the equipment you find, the fact that you configure servers in this option does not mean that only find the servers, but that everything that the recon finds will be sent to the group of servers.

5 - For the subject of switches depends on the device itself, again, if it has IP can be monitored, it is not necessary to install the software agent. In case you don't have IP as such the thing gets complicated, you could still monitor but you would need enterprise version tools.

6 - For PandoraFMS to be able to configure the host names correctly you must activate the option "Name resolution" when creating the recon task. For this option to work correctly you must have correctly configured the DNS of the network.

Greetings
Diego

Thanks Diego,
Recon task is NOT available as an option under SERVERS - Our only sub menu items are "Manage Servers, Plugins and Register Plugins"
How do I get the Recon task available on the sub menu ?
Hello Weebie,

The recon task has been moved to the discovery section, look at Discovery > Host and Devices > Network Scan, there you have the new tool to scan all the devices in your network.

Best Regards
Diego
(12-13-2019, 08:12 AM)Diego.M Wrote: [ -> ]Hello Weebie,

The recon task has been moved to the discovery section, look at Discovery > Host and Devices > Network Scan, there you have the new tool to scan all the devices in your network.

Best Regards
Diego

Diego,
Thanks - used the "Network Scan" and "Basic Monitoring" and have found absolutely nothing
No idea what I am doing wrong......................
The system time is set to Madrid time - can't see a way to revent to UK
Hello Weevie,

Take a look at our documentation on the subject, it should help you understand if you're setting something else up. Regarding the time zone you can change it in the user panel.

https://pandorafms.com/docs/index.php?ti....26Devices

Greetings
Diego
(12-17-2019, 05:03 PM)Diego.M Wrote: [ -> ]Hello Weevie,

Take a look at our documentation on the subject, it should help you understand if you're setting something else up. Regarding the time zone you can change it in the user panel.

https://pandorafms.com/docs/index.php?ti....26Devices

Greetings
Diego

In English:

https://pandorafms.com/docs/index.php?ti....26Devices
(12-18-2019, 10:48 AM)Jimmy_Olano Wrote: [ -> ]
(12-17-2019, 05:03 PM)Diego.M Wrote: [ -> ]Hello Weevie,

Take a look at our documentation on the subject, it should help you understand if you're setting something else up. Regarding the time zone you can change it in the user panel.

https://pandorafms.com/docs/index.php?ti....26Devices

Greetings
Diego

In English:

https://pandorafms.com/docs/index.php?ti....26Devices
Hello Diego,
I have just realised the problem - we are using version 7 and the documentation only covers version 6
And 7 is totally different to 6
I think that your instruction docs need radically updating ?
(12-18-2019, 01:23 PM)Weevie Wrote: [ -> ]
(12-18-2019, 10:48 AM)Jimmy_Olano Wrote: [ -> ]
(12-17-2019, 05:03 PM)Diego.M Wrote: [ -> ]Hello Weevie,

Take a look at our documentation on the subject, it should help you understand if you're setting something else up. Regarding the time zone you can change it in the user panel.

https://pandorafms.com/docs/index.php?ti....26Devices

Greetings
Diego

In English:

https://pandorafms.com/docs/index.php?ti....26Devices
Hello Diego,
I have just realised the problem - we are using version 7 and the documentation only covers version 6
And 7 is totally different to 6
I think that your instruction docs need radically updating ?

Greetings, Weevie

The number 6 relates to the index of the documentation, not the version of Pandora FMS. The discovery server is one of our newest additions, the documentation is up to date. 

Which is the exact version of Pandora FMS that you are running? It seems your environment needs an update to access the Discovery Server features. You'll find them all under the sidebar menu "Discovery" in the most recent versions. 

Kind regards,

Eduardo.
Pages: 1 2