Pandora FMS community forums
How to configure Recon Server - Printable Version

+- Pandora FMS community forums (https://pandorafms.org/forum)
+-- Forum: General Category (https://pandorafms.org/forum/forum-4.html)
+--- Forum: Sysadmin tools (https://pandorafms.org/forum/forum-16.html)
+--- Thread: How to configure Recon Server (/thread-7698.html)

Pages: 1 2


How to configure Recon Server - jsvinoth - 02-26-2015

I have installed the Pandora FMS Server and need some help to configure Recon Server for running a Network scan. I am not able to find any Recon Server in the List box. Please refer the screenshot for more details.


Re: How to configure Recon Server - jsvinoth - 02-26-2015

Would like to add some more information's, I have installed Pandora FMS Server in a windows 2008 server.


Re: How to configure Recon Server - smartin - 02-26-2015

Hello,

Have reconserver enabled in the server configuration file?

Regards,

Sergio


Re: How to configure Recon Server - jsvinoth - 02-27-2015

I have changed the reconserver 1 in the Pandora_server.conf file. But still not able to see the Reconserver server in the list. Please refer the screenshots and help me to resolve the issue.


Re: How to configure Recon Server - jsvinoth - 02-27-2015

I have changed the reconserver 1 in the Pandora_server.conf file. But still not able to see the Reconserver server in the list. Please refer the screenshots and help me to resolve the issue.






Re: How to configure Recon Server - smartin - 02-27-2015

Hello,

Can you post a screenshot of the servers view?

Un saludo,

http://your_ip_addres/pandora_console/index.php?sec=gservers&sec2=godmode/servers/modificar_server&refr=60

Regards,

Sergio


Re: How to configure Recon Server - jsvinoth - 02-27-2015

Hello

Please find the screenshot that you requested and please let me know if the screenshot is not same what you have requested.

Regards,
J. Vinoth Kumar


Re: How to configure Recon Server - smartin - 02-27-2015

Have a problem with the database.

Check the following:

In the /var/www/html/pandora_console/include/config.php directory, a token with password database appears. Make sure it is the same password as in pandora_server.conf. If it is not, change it in pandora_server.conf and then restart the server.

Regards,

Sergio


Re: How to configure Recon Server - jsvinoth - 02-27-2015

Sergio,

Appreciated for your effort,

Pandora FMS installed in windows 2008 server and I am able to find the config.php under the below folders,

C:/programfiles/pandorafms/apache/htdocs/pandora_console/include/

Please confirm if the file is same as you mentioned in your reply.

If yes then I have confirmed the password of the database is same in the both the files (config.php & Pandora_server.conf)

I have attached screenshots please help us to resolve.

Regards,
Vinoth Kumar


Re: How to configure Recon Server - smartin - 02-27-2015

¿When starting the server boots correctly pandora?

Regards,

Sergio